What is Monoi Oil?

 

Monoi de Tahiti® is a natural oil resulting of soaking together the indigenous Gardenia Tahitensis (Tiare) flowers which are rich in salycylates into refined Cocos Nucifera (coconut )oil grown in the mineral rich volcanic soil of the Tahitian islands. During the soaking process, known as "effleurage”, the Gardenia Tahitensis flowers release its natural fragrance and special properties into the coconut oil.

 

Tiare flowers (Gardenia Taitensis) are handpicked as buds and must be used within 24 hours of harvesting. According to local tradition, the maceration must last a minimum of 10 days and requires at least ten Tiare flowers per liter of refined oil.

 

 

A 2,000 Year Old Beauty Secret

 

According to legends and traditions, Monoi de Tahiti has always been part of the Polynesian culture, whether in traditional rites where it was used to anoint newborns and purify sacred objects, or in remedies and personal care products to protect and moisturize their skin and hydrate & condition their hair.

How Do You Use Monoi Oil? 

There are so many ways!

Head to toe moisturizer: Use it to to moisturized and soften the skin.  

It is recommended to use after a bath or a shower.

 

Body massage Oil: It can be a part of a ritual moment of relaxation after a

long stressful day. 

 

Skin protector:  Use it to help protect and moisturize the skin in winter from

chapping and drying.  Use it before or after a swimming to provide protection

against the elements of salt and chlorine. 

 

Hair treatment and protector:  Use it as a pre-treatment before shampoo to

help repair and condition the hair. Massage a small amount of Monoi Oil to 

the hair, avoiding scalp and wrap with a towel or cover with a shower cap.

Leave in for 20 minutes and shampoo. 

 

Add shine and control frizz hair: Monoi is the ideal moisturizer as it is 100% natural, helping to manage frizz, leaving it moisturized, soft and shiny. Apply sparingly to clean ( a little goes a long way!) , towel dried hair and style as normal. 

 

Apply to cuticles to nourish, soften and protect. 

 

Use it as a carrier oil with your favorite essential oils.  The uses are endless! 

 

Unique Properties:

 

NOTE: Pure, authentic Monoi de Tahiti will naturally solidify at temperatures below 72 degree Fahrenheit. This is a natural process which in no way affects its natural properties. Simply place closed bottle under warm water to return it to a liquid form. Do not use microwave. 

shutterstock_130133654.jpg
P1050905 (2)3.jpg